Student-Athlete Honors & Recognition

2015-16 Wake Forest Award Winners
Arnold Palmer Award: Will Craig, baseball
Marge Crisp Award: Jessie Merckle, women’s track and field
Edwin G. Wilson Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Jacori Hayes, men’s soccer
Edwin G. Wilson Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Luisa Fernandez, women’s tennis
ACC Male Student-Athlete of the Year: Hunter Williams, football
ACC Female Student-Athlete of the Year: Samantha Jones, women’s cross country

ACC Champions
Men’s Soccer (regular season)
Men’s Tennis

ACC Individual Champions
Robert Heppenstall, men’s indoor track (800m)
Robert Heppenstall, men's outdoor track (800m)
Jessie Merckle, women’s outdoor track (javelin)

National Player of the Year
Will Craig, baseball (D1Baseball.com)

All-America - First Team
Petros Chrysochos, men’s tennis
Will Craig, baseball (consensus)
Jack Harrison, men’s soccer
Robert Heppenstall, men’s indoor track
Robert Heppenstall, men’s outdoor track
Samantha Jones, women’s cross country
Skander Mansouri, men’s tennis
Christian Seraphim, men’s tennis

All-America – Second Team
Jessie Merckle, women’s track
Jess Newak, field hockey

All-America – Third Team
Valerie Dahmen, field hockey

All-America - Fourth Team
Alex Kinal, football

All-America - Honorable Mention
Jennifer Kupcho, women’s golf
Will Zalatoris, men’s golf

First Team All-ACC
Casidy Callahan, women’s outdoor track
Brandon Chubb, football
Will Craig, baseball
Ian Harkes, men’s soccer
Jack Harrison, men’s soccer
Jacori Hayes, men’s soccer
Robert Heppenstall, men’s indoor track
Robert Heppenstall, men’s outdoor track
Samantha Jones, women’s cross country
Alexander Krall, men’s outdoor track
Jennifer Kupcho, women’s golf
Skander Mansouri, men’s tennis
Jessie Merckle, women’s outdoor track
Nate Mondou, baseball
Jess Newak, field hockey
Will Zalatoris, men’s golf

Second Team All-ACC
Stuart Fairchild, baseball
Alec Ferrell, men’s soccer
Michael Gamble, men’s soccer
Jule Grashoff, field hockey
Kimmy Guerin, women’s tennis
Alex Kinal, football (media)

Third Team All-ACC
Jon Bakero, men’s soccer
Parker Dunshee, baseball
Gavin Sheets, baseball

Honorable Mention All-ACC
Cam Serigne, football (coaches/media)
Devin Thomas, men’s basketball
Brad Watson, football (coaches)

ACC Player of the Year
Jack Harrison, men’s soccer

ACC Rookie of the Year
Petros Chrysochos, men’s tennis
Jack Harrison, men’s soccer
Robert Heppenstall, men’s indoor track
Robert Heppenstall, men’s outdoor track

ACC Coach of the Year
Tony Bresky, men’s tennis
Bobby Muuss, men’s soccer

All-ACC Tournament Team
Ian Harkes, men’s soccer
Jacori Hayes, men’s soccer

Academic All-ACC
Ellie Abrahamson, women’s cross country
Megan Anderson, field hockey
Romain Bogaerts, men’s tennis
Emily Conroe, field hockey
Kevin Conway, baseball
Valerie Dahmen, field hockey
Katie Dry, women’s soccer
Parker Dunshee, baseball
Brad Dunwell, men’s soccer
Antonia Eberhard, women’s golf
Stuart Fairchild, baseball
Jule Grashoff, field hockey
Kimmy Guerin, women’s tennis
Ian Harkes, men’s soccer
Jacori Hayes, men’s soccer
Erica Herr, women’s golf
Simon Holden, men’s indoor track
Maddie Huster, women’s soccer
Ryan Janvion, football
Samantha Jones, women’s cross country
Samantha Jones, women’s indoor track
Skander Mansouri, men’s tennis
John McCarren, baseball
Nate Mondou, baseball
Matalee Reed, volleyball
Christian Seraphim, men’s tennis
Jessy Silfer, field hockey
Ariel Stephenson, women’s basketball
Dennis Uspensky, men’s tennis
Hunter Williams, football
Caroline Wolf, volleyball
John Wolford, football
Davis Womble, men’s golf

CoSIDA Academic All-District
Katie Dry, women’s soccer (second team)
Tane Gent, men’s soccer
Jacori Hayes, men’s soccer
Maddie Huster, women’s soccer (second team)
Ryan Janvion, football
Nate Mondou, baseball
Hunter Williams, football

Draft Choices
Will Craig, baseball (first round)
Parker Dunshee, baseball
Chris Farish, baseball
Michael Gamble, men’s soccer
Jack Harrison, men’s soccer (first round, No. 1 pick)
Nate Mondou, baseball

Free Agent Signings
KJ Brent, football
Brandon Chubb, football
Aaron Fossas, baseball
Tylor Harris, football
Garrett Kelly, baseball

Weaver-James-Corrigan ACC Postgraduate Scholarship
Kent Garrett, men’s cross country
Valerie Dahmen, field hockey

NSCAA South Region Assistant Coach of the Year
Dane Brenner, men’s soccer

NSCAA Scholar All-South Region
Jacori Hayes, men’s soccer

NSCAA All-South Region
Michael Gamble, men’s soccer
Jack Harrison, men’s soccer
Ian Harkes, men’s soccer
Jacori Hayes, men’s soccer

ACC All-Freshman Team
Bryant Crawford, men’s basketball
Brad Dunwell, men’s soccer
Jack Harrison, men’s soccer
Ariel Stephenson, women’s basketball

MAC Hermann Trophy, Semifinalist
Jack Harrison, men’s soccer

Dick Howser Trophy Finalist
Will Craig, baseball

Golden Spikes Award Semifinalist
Will Craig, baseball

ACC Player of the Week
Jon Bakero, men’s soccer, Sept. 29 (offensive)
Jon Bakero, men’s soccer, Oct. 27 (offensive)
Amber Campbell, women’s basketball, Feb. 15
Will Craig, baseball, March 7
Bryant Crawford, basketball, Feb. 22 (rookie)
Zach Dancel, football, Oct. 12 (defensive back)
Valerie Dahmen, field hockey, Sept. 15 (defensive)
Valerie Dahmen, field hockey, Sept. 29 (defensive)
Parker Dunshee, baseball, April 18 (pitcher)
Stuart Fairchild, baseball, May 16
Alec Ferrell, men’s soccer, Sept. 29 (defensive)
Alec Ferrell, men’s soccer, Oct. 13 (defensive)
Alexandria Florent, women’s track, March 22
Jule Grashof, field hockey, Sept. 15 (offensive)
Kimmy Guerin, women’s tennis, Feb. 16
Jack Harrison, men’s soccer, Oct. 6 (offensive)
Kendall Hinton, football, Sept. 21 (rookie)
Alex Kinal, football, Oct. 13 (special teams)
Skander Mansouri, men’s tennis (Feb. 2)
Skander Mansouri, men’s tennis (March 1)
Skander Mansouri, men’s tennis (March 29)
Nate Mondou, baseball, May 9
Hayden Partain, men’s soccer, Nov. 3 (offensive)
Elisa Penna, women’s basketball, Jan. 25 (rookie)
Sam Raben, men’s soccer, Oct. 20 (defensive)
Cam Serigne, football, Oct. 5 (receiver)
Ariel Stephenson, women’s basketball, Nov. 16 (rookie)
Ariel Stephenson, women’s basketball, Feb. 8 (rookie)
Anna Ulyashchenko, women’s tennis, March 22
Sydney White, women’s track, May 10
Carolina Wolf, volleyball, Oct. 19
Cameron Young, men’s golf, Nov. 11 (October)

GolfWeek Men’s Team of the Week
Wake Forest, Oct. 12

ITA Carolina Region Rookie of the Year
Petros Chrysochos, men’s tennis

ITA Carolina Region Coach of the Year
Jeff Wyshner, women’s tennis

ITA Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award
Luisa Fernandez, women’s tennis

Ray Guy National Player of the Week
Alex Kinal, football, Sept. 8

Lute Olson National Player of the Week
Devin Thomas, men’s basketball, Dec. 7

National Football Foundation Hampshire Society
Hunter Williams, football

Postseason All-Star Games
K.J. Brent, football (Tropic Bowl)
Tylor Harris, football (NFLPA Collegiate Bowl)
Alex Kinal, football (Reece’s Senior Bowl)
Jess Newak, field hockey (NFHCA Division I Senior Game)

Pop Warner College Football Player of the Year
Brandon Chubb, football

NCBWA District Player of the Year
Will Craig, baseball

Burlsworth Trophy Semifinalist
Hunter Williams, football

Campbell Trophy Semifinalist
Hunter Williams, football

Jack Nicklaus Award Semifinalist
Will Zalatoris, men’s golf

Palmer Cup
Will Zalatoris, men’s golf

WBCA 30 Under Thirty
Gayle Coats Fulks

USBWA National Player of the Week
Amber Campbell, women’s basketball (Feb. 16)

NFHCA National Academic Team Award
Field Hockey

NFHCA National Academic Squad
Emily Adamson, field hockey
Megan Anderson, field hockey
Veerle Bos, field hockey
Taylor Brennan, field hockey
Lindsay Graham, field hockey
Jule Grashoff, field hockey
Meghan Murphy, field hockey
Katie Osborne, field hockey
Sarah Thornhill, field hockey
Heather Wiley, field hockey

NFHCA Scholar of Distinction
Jessy Silfer, field hockey

NFCHA All-South Region
Valerie Dahmen, field hockey, first team
Jule Grashoff, field hockey, second team
Jess Newak, field hockey, first team
Kali Vicars, field hockey, second team

NCAA APR Public Recognition Award
Women’s Golf